home biography discography concert dates what they say...
contact photos & sounds

 

BANDS and PROJECTS - SOLO, DUOS, TRIOS, QUARTET, QUINTETS, OCTET

 

events and projects

 

bands and projects include

solo
duos
trios
quartet
quintets
octet

concert dates

 

2017

 

February 17

LOFT Cologne

with Tilman Herpichböhm Band

February 18

LOFT Cologne

with Tilman Herpichböhm Band

February 19

Tonhalle, Hannover

with Tilman Herpichböhm Band

February 22 Radio Studio BR, Munich with Tilman Herpichböhm Band

February 23

Armer Konrad, Weinstadt Germany

with Tilman Herpichböhm Band

February 24 Jazzstudio, Nürnberg with Tilman Herpichböhm Band
February 26 Saxtall in Pohrsdorf with Tilman Herpichböhm Band
March 3 Klavierhaus Klavins, Bonn with Eckard Vossas, Matthias Schubert and Martin Blume
April 9 Tonhalle Hannover Duo with Felix Petry
April 11 LOFT Cologne Duo with Frank Gratkowski - CD release / plus special guest Dominik Mahnig
April 22 Lisbon Parede SMUP 18:30 Duo with Mark Dresser - Clean Feed CD release concert
April 27 Oberpfälzer Künstlerhaus, Schwandorf Trio with Stefan Schönegg and Dominik Mahnig
April 30 LOFT Cologne Trio with Stefan Schönegg and Dominik Mahnig
May 8 Reihe M, LOFT Cologne Solo "Around Brazil" / plus Telebossa (2nd set)
May 11 Salon de Jazz Cologne with Johaness Ludwig and Fabian Arends
May 25 LOFT Cologne with Thomas Lehn, Dieter Manderscheid and Martin Blume
June 6 Artheater Cologne with Sebastian Gille, David Helm and Dominik Mahnig
June 18 LOFT Cologne with Johannes Ludwig and Fabian Arends
September 1 LABOR Ebertplatz, Klavier Festival with ON Neue Musik Solo
September 21 LOFT Cologne with Max Johnson and special guests
September 24 Jazzkeller 69 im Aufsturz Berlin Duo mit Frank Gratkowski
October 8 Galway Jazz Festival, Ireland Trio with Stefan Schönegg and Dominik Mahnig
October 19 Klavierhaus Klavins Bonn with Eckard Vossas, Matthias Schubert, Scott Fields and Martin Blume
October 25 Jazz Festival Konstanz Trio with Stefan Schönegg and Dominik Mahnig
October 30 Lasalle College of Arts, Singapore Lunch Time Concert with Tim O'Dwyer plus guests
October 30 - November 3 Lasalle College of Arts, Singapore Artist-in-Residence week - lectures, workshops
November 4 "No Black Tie" Club, Kuala Lumpur Malaysia Duo with Tim O'Dwyer plus guests
November 10 2nd International Festival Improvised Music, Taipei, Taiwan Solo
November 12 2nd International Festival Improvised Music, Taipei, Taiwan Duo with Lee Shih-Yang
November 14 National Ciao Tung University, Taiwan Workshop
November 20 - 27 Japan Tour dates t.b.a. with Darren Moore and guests

 

2016

 

January 10

IBeam, Brooklyn NY

with Max Johnson and Michael Sarin

January 11

recording Manhattan

with Max Johnson and Michael Sarin

January 23 Saarbrücken, Festival with Luc Houtkamp and Martin Blume

February 9

Bunker Ulmenwall, Bielefeld, Germany

with Luc Houtkamp and Martin Blume

February 26 Philharmonic Hall, Cologne with WDR Symphony Orchestra, WDR Big Band
March - September Long hiatus due to a shoulder injury, but now all is well so let's play, jam, form bands, think up projects, record some new music!
October 29 Bamberg Jazzclub, Germany with Tilman Herpichböhm Band
November 3 Cave 61, Heilbronn with Tilman Herpichböhm Band
November 7 Zum Schützen, Freiburg with Tilman Herpichböhm Band
November 8 Tübingen, SWR Studio with Tilman Herpichböhm Band

 

 

2015

 

 

January 30

Wuppertal "ORT"

"Perfektomat" with Joscha Oetzt, Laura Robles Nils Klein and Bodek Janke

January 31

Villingen "Jazzclub"

"Perfektomat" with Joscha Oetzt, Laura Robles Nils Klein and Bodek Janke

February 1 Darmstadt "Stadtkirche" "Perfektomat" with Joscha Oetzt, Laura Robles Nils Klein and Bodek Janke

February 2

Aachen "DuMont"

"Perfektomat" with Joscha Oetzt, Laura Robles Nils Klein and Bodek Janke

February 3 Cologne "Stadtgarten" "Perfektomat" with Joscha Oetzt, Laura Robles Nils Klein and Bodek Janke
February 4 Singen "GEMS" "Perfektomat" with Joscha Oetzt, Laura Robles Nils Klein and Bodek Janke
February 6 Düsseldorf "Jazzschmiede" "Perfektomat" with Joscha Oetzt, Laura Robles Nils Klein and Bodek Janke
February 8 Cologne LOFT with Multiple Joyce Orchestra
March 18 Cologne LOFT duo with Gareth Lubbe "LUBATOV" + special guest Elisabeth Fügemann
April 22 Cologne "Dom Forum" "Perfektomat" with Joscha Oetzt, Laura Robles and Yma America
April 30 Cologne LOFT with Paul Heller, Martin Gjakonovski and Billy Hart

May 1

Tübingen "Kirchenmusikhochschule"

solo concert

May 8 Beliefeld "Bunker Ulmenwall" trio with Stefan Schönegg and Dominik Mahnig
May 9 Cologne LOFT trio with Stefan Schönegg and Dominik Mahnig
May 17 Cologne LOFT duo with Frank Gratkowski

May 22

Taubenbach "Zoglau 3 - Raum für Musik"

solo music of Herbie Nichols

May 23 Prien am Chiemsee "Kultur in Roseneck" solo music of Herbie Nichols
May 30 Cologne LOFT "Trio Braz" with André de Cayres and Rodrigo Villalón
June 7 "Bonner Schumannfest", Schumannhaus Bonn solo
June 18 "Klavierhaus Klavins", Bonn with Eckard Vossas, Brad Henkel and Scott Fields
July 30 Spectrum, New York 7 pm with Gerald Cleaver
August 7 Irkutsk, Russia with Alexey Kruglov and Evgenij Masloboev
August 8 Irkutsk, Russia t.b.a.
September 6 Kunsthaus Rhenania, Cologne with Albrecht Maurer
October 2 "Café du Soleil", Saignelégier, Switzerland solo
October 16 Beliefeld "Bunker Ulmenwall" solo - participation in concert in memoriam Rainer Schürmann
October 21 Cologne LOFT "Perfektomat" with Joscha Oetzt, Laura Robles and Yma America
October 22 "Kulturzentrum Pelmke" Hagen "Perfektomat" with Joscha Oetzt, Laura Robles Nils Klein and Bodek Janke
October 30 Cologne LOFT trio with Barry Guy and Gerry Hemingway
October 31 Cologne LOFT trio with Barry Guy and Gerry Hemingway
November 1 Münster "Black Box" C.U.B.A. trio with Barry Guy and Gerry Hemingway
November 2 "Klavierhaus Klavins" Bonn trio with Barry Guy and Gerry Hemingway
November 11 Klagenfurt Austria workshop
November 12 Klagenfurt Austria solo concert
November 20 Musikhochschule Münster trio with Gareth Lubbe and Ben Davis
November 21 Cologne LOFT trio with Gareth Lubbe and Ben Davis
November 22 "Sol Kulturbar", Mülheim an der Ruhr solo "Around Brazil"
November 28 "Area Sismica" Forli, Italy trio with Luc Houtkamp and Martin Blume
December 1 Cologne LOFT with Scott Field's "Feartet", Constantin Herzog, Drori Mondlak
December 4 "Ottobrunner Konzerte", Ottobrunn/München "Jazz Piano Marathon" also Laszlo Gardony, Aydin Esen, Christoph Spendel a.o.
December 5 Ottobrunn/München workshop
Jazzschmiede, Düsseldorf "Trio Braz" with André de Cayres and Rodrigo Villalón
Jazz Club Villingen "Trio Braz" with André de Cayres and Rodrigo Villalón

 

2014

 

 

January 31

LOFT, Cologne

duo with Gareth Lubbe

February 21

"Hemingway Lounge", Karlsruhe

KLARO ! with Karolina Strassmayer, John Goldsby and Hans Dekker

March 17 MusikFabrik, Cologne with Helen Bledsoe and Dirk Rothbrust a.o.

March 21

LOFT, Cologne

with Luc Houtcamp and Martin Blume

March 23 LOFT, Cologne with Robert Landerfermann, Dieter Manderscheid and Paul Lytton
April 4 LOFT, Cologne with Eckard Vossas, Brad Henkel and Scott Fields
April 11 Alte Feuerwache, Cologne Deployment 3 - with Frank Gratkowski and Marcus Schmickler
April 30 Acht Brücken Festival, Raum 13 Deutz, Cologne with Hayden Chisholm, Frank Gratkowski, Gareth Lubbe a.o.
May 9 Jazzclub Bix, Stuttgart KLARO ! with Karolina Strassmayer, Drori Mandlak and John Goldsby

May 16

BimHuis, Amsterdam

with Luc Houtcamp and Martin Blume

May 17 Museum Bochum, Germany with Luc Houtcamp and Martin Blume
May 24 WDR Bocklemünd 11 am with WDR Big Band, arr. Florian Ross, music J.-D. Renken and A. Wahl
May 29 Klaus-von-Bismarck Saal Cologne with WDR Big Band, arr. Florian Ross, music J.-D. Renken and A. Wahl
May 30 Jazz Fest Bonn with WDR Big Band, arr. Florian Ross, music J.-D. Renken and A. Wahl
May 31 LOFT, Cologne with Mark Dresser and Dominik Mahnig
June 20 LOFT, Cologne with Tim O'Dwyer, Sebastian Gramms and Etienne Nillesen
July 6 I-Beam, Brooklyn NY with Michael Attias, Max Johnsosn and Gerald Cleaver
July 19 Nickelsdorf , Austria "Konfrontationen 2014" with Luc Houtcamp and Martin Blume
July 22 Freiburg, Zelt Musikfestival Perry Robinson Quartet reunion concert - with Ed Schuller and Ernst Bier
September 12 Schwandorf, Germany solo
September 13 "DOM" Moscow, Russia Leo Records 35th anniversary Festival, with Frank Gratkowski, Alexey Kruglov
September 14 Voronezh Chamber Theater, Russia Leo Records 35th anniversary Festival, with Frank Gratkowski
September 17 "DOM" Moscow, Russia solo Leo Records 35th anniversary Festival
September 19 LOFT, Cologne Paul Heller Quartet with Ingmar Heller and Adam Nussbaum
September 20 Frankfurt, Jazzkeller Paul Heller Quartet with Ingmar Heller and Adam Nussbaum + Tony Lakatos
September 21 Münster, Hot Jazz Club Paul Heller Quartet with Ingmar Heller and Adam Nussbaum
September 23 LOFT, Cologne 25th anniversary concert with Multiple Joyce Orchestra
September 30 LOFT, Cologne 25th anniversary concert duo with Paulo Alvares + duo Pablo Held - Sebastian Sternal
October 3 "Salon de Jazz", Cologne with Joscha Oetzt's "Perfektomat" with Nils Klein, Bodek Janke, Laura Robles
October 4 Hamburg St. Thomas Kirche with Joscha Oetzt's "Perfektomat" with Nils Klein, Bodek Janke, Laura Robles
October 26 LOFT, Cologne duo with Oguz Buyukberber
November 3 Pina Bausch Theater Campus Essen-Werden, Essen duo with Gareth Lubbe
December 12 LOFT, Cologne with Dirk Bell, Ryan Carniaux, Gerd Dudek, Joscha Oetz and Nils Tegen

 

 

2013

 

January 4

Winterjazz Köln 2013

with Matthias Schubert and Christian Lillinger

March 22

Jazz Fest Speyer, Stadthalle

duo with Nils Wogram

April 10 Wuppertal solo "Around Brazil"

April 24

LOFT, Cologne

with Robert Landfermann, Matthias Schubert and Oliver Steidle

April 27 Kempten, Germany duo with Nils Wogram
May 4 Jazzatelier Ulrichsberg, "Kaleidophon", Austria solo Herbie Nichols and more
May 10 + 11 IEMA - academy of the Ensemble Modern, Frankfurt 2 - day workshop on improvisation
May 25 ElbJazzFest, Hamburg duo with Nils Wogram
May 29 RUMOR Festival, Leeuwenbergh, Utrecht, Holland solo
June 6 LOFT, Cologne - "network ON" "electroacoustic extensions" - solo with live electronics - hans w. koch (max/msp)

June 7

Essen-Borbeck, Germany

with Joscha Oetzt's "Perfektomat" with Nils Klein, Bodek Janke

June 12 Bremen Rundfunk Sendesaal Plushmusic festival Bremen - solo, duo with Philip Zoubek
June 13 Schloss Landestrost (near Hannover) solo "Around Brazil"
June 18 Salon De Jazz, Cologne with Joscha Oetzt's "Perfektomat" with Nils Klein, Bodek Janke

June 21

LOFT, Cologne

with Joscha Oetzt's "Perfektomat" with Nils Klein, Bodek Janke

August 9 Seoul, South Korea, "LIG Summer Jazz Festa" LIG Art Hall "NAWORA" with Nils Wogram and Tom Rainey
August 10 Busan, South Korea, "LIG Summer Jazz Festa" LIG Art Hall "NAWORA" with Nils Wogram and Tom Rainey
August 12-17 Sacheon, LIG International Jazz Workshop, S.Korea with Nils Wogram, Mark Turner, Ben Street and Tom Rainey
August 19 Shinjuku "Pit Inn" Tokyo, Japan duo with Nils Wogram
August 20 "Airegin" Yokohama, Japan duo with Nils Wogram
August 31 Jazz Flitstour, Groningen, Holland duo with Nils Wogram
September 20 Germering, Germany solo "Herbie Nichols"
September 21 Zoglau Raum 3, Germany solo "Around Brazil"
October 11 "Enjoy JazzFest", Ludwigsburg with Hayden Chisholm and Christian Lillinger
October 12 Bunker Ulmenwall, Bielefeld solo "Herbie Nichols"
October 20 "Associazione Alessandro Scarlatti" Naples, Italy duo with Hayden Chisholm
October 22 KLAENG Festival Cologne with Hayden Chisholm and Jonas Burgwinkel
October 25 Jazzwoche Hannover, Bechstein Centrum solo
November 24 Studio Dupont, Cologne 6 pm. Paul Heller Quartet with Ingmar Heller and Adam Nussbaum

 

 

2012

January 27

Rottweil, Germany

solo Brazil & more

Januar 29 LOFT, Cologne with Joscha Oetz's "Perfektomat"

February 2

Maasmechelen, Belgium

duo with Xu Fengxia

February 8 LOFT, Cologne with Hayden Chisholm and Jonas Burgwinkel

February 14

LOFT, Cologne

duo with Ernst Reijseger

February 15 Abbaey de Neumuenster, Luxemburg duo with Ernst Reijseger
February 18 Institut Francais, Berlin duo with Matthias Schubert
February 27 Stadttheater Krefeld with Frederik Koester, Sebastian Gramss and Etienne Nillesen
February 28 Workshop at ARTEZ, Arnhem, Netherlands (3:30 pm) duo with Nils Wogram
February 28 Arnhem, Netherlands (8:30 pm) concert duo with Nils Wogram
March 7 BimHuis, Amsterdam with Carl Ludwig Huebsch 3 - Matthias Schubert, Wolter Wierbos
March 26 Stadtgarten, Cologne - LOFT benefit concert N. Wogram, P. Brötzmann, N. Klein, M. Schubert, J. Burgwinkel, R. Landfermann, P. Held, L. Huhn, M. Blume, C.L. Hübsch, K. Pechlof, D. Manderscheid

March 27

Moods, Zurich, Switzerland

duo with Nils Wogram

April 22 Lüneburg, Germany duo with Nils Wogram
April 27 "Light Sound Space" Rahway, NJ solo
April 29 "Douglas Street Music Collective", Brooklyn, NY with Tanya Kalmanovitch and Pascal Niggenkemper
May 3 "The Firehouse Space", Brooklyn, NY with Pascal Niggenkemper and Satoshi Takeishi
May 4 "Jardbird Suite", Edmonton, Canada with Pascal Niggenkemper and Satoshi Takeishi
May 5 "Beatniq Jazz Club", Calgary, Canada with Pascal Niggenkemper and Satoshi Takeishi
May 8 "Korzo", Brooklyn, NY with Pascal Niggenkemper and Gerald Cleaver
May 14 LOFT, Cologne duo with Matthias Schubert
May 31 LOFT, Cologne - 2nd set with "BALONI" - Joachim Badenhorst, Franz Loriot and Pascal Niggenkemper
July 6 North Sea Jazz Festival, Rotterdam with Oguz Buyukberber, Wolter Wierbos and Tobias Klein
July 10 Istanbul Jazz Festival with Oguz Buyukberber, Wolter Wierbos and Tobias Klein
July 29 Jazz Club A - Trane, Berlin solo "Around Brazil"
August 25 Max Ernst Museum, Bruehl, Germany with Hayden Chisholm
August 26 Max Ernst Museum, Bruehl, Germany with Hayden Chisholm
September 17 Jazzkeller Krefeld, Germany duo with Nils Wogram
September 21 BimHuis, Amsterdam with Oguz Buyukberber, Gerry Hemingway a.o.
September 22 Musiknacht Köln 2012, Cologne with Joscha Oetz's "Perfektomat"
September 23 "Frischzelle" Festival, KHM Cologne duo with Wu Na (guqin)
October 6 Jazz Festival Sopot, Poland duo with Nils Wogram
October 13 "Keys and Stix" Festival, Unterfahrt Munich duo with Tom Rainey
October 14 "Keys and Stix" Festival, BimHuis Amsterdam duo with Tom Rainey
October 20 LOFT, Cologne with Phillip Zoubek, Simon Camatta and Fabian Jung
November 1 "ExTempore II" in Faust (Warenannahme), Hannover duo with Matthias Schubert
November 2 Roundtable Discussion, Musikhochschule Hannover 11 am panel discussion with Matthias Schubert a.o.
November 2 Berliner Jazztage in Quasimodo, Berlin 11:30 pm duo with Nils Wogram
November 15 Russian Cultural Center, La Valetta, Malta solo
November 17 Piano Pam Festival, Uster, Switzerland duo with Lucas Niggli
December 4 Alte Feuerwache, Cologne "hans w. koch - the laptop in my life" Reihe "M" with hans w. koch, Anton Lukoszevieze, Seth Josel, Lucia Mense
December 7 Moers duo with Ingrid Laubrock

 

2011

January 10

LOFT, Cologne

with Joscha Oetz, Johannes Lauer, Etienne Nillesen

March 11

Izmir International Jazz Festival, Turkey

duo with Nils Wogram + special guest Oguz Buyukberber

March 13 Bayerischer Hof, Munich duo with Nils Wogram

March 17

Rolf Liebermann Studio, NDR Hamburg, Germany

duo with Nils Wogram

March 18 Rolf Liebermann Studio, NDR Hamburg, Germany duo with Nils Wogram
March 23 Loft, Cologne piano duo with Antonis Anissegos
April 16 Loft, Cologne with Gareth Lubbe
April 17 Loft, Cologne with Hayden Chisholm and Adrian Brendel

April 29

Jazzatelier Ulrichsberg, Austria

"Deployment 3" with Frank Gratkowski and Marcus Schmickler

May 26 Berlin, Jazz Institute Berlin workshop + masterclass
May 27 Berlin, Jazz Institute Berlin workshop + masterclass
June 9 Loft, Cologne with Frederik Koester, Sebastian Gramss and Etienne Nillesen

July + August

Porto Alegre, Brazil - concerts, workshops

Artist in Residence, Goethe-Institut

August 1 Porto Alegre, Goethe Institut workshop 1  composition and improvisation
August 2 Porto Alegre, Goethe Institut workshop 2   jazz piano
August 3 Porto Alegre, Goethe Institut workshop 3 informal meeting and jam
August 5 Porto Alegre, Goethe Institut with Rafael Ferrari (bandolim) and friends
August 8 Porto Alegre, Goethe Institut with Luizinho Santos (reeds) and friends
August 10 Porto Alegre, Goethe Institut solo and duo with Mimo Ferreira (percussion)
September 18 Loft, Cologne with Hayden Chisholm and Jonas Burgwinkel
October 28 Konstanz Jazz Festival duo with Nils Wogram
November 5 Festival "Begegnungen", Nieder - Olm, Germany solo Brazil
November 7 KLAENG Festival, Cologne, Germany with Frederik Koester, Sebastian Gramss and Etienne Nillesen
November 12 Jazz-Club Villingen, Germany solo Brazil
December 4 LOFT, Cologne with Thomas Lehn, Carl Ludwig Huebsch and Le Quan Ninh

 

2010

  

January 19

"Domizil" Dortmund, Germany

"VS" with hans w. koch and Jens Brand

January 22

Münster, Germany

"VS" with hans w. koch and Jens Brand

January 29

"Paradox" Tilburg, Netherlands

solo concert --- Brazil + Herbie Nichols

February 8

"Goethe-Institut" Athens, Greece

solo concert --- Brazil + Herbie Nichols

February 10

"Parafono" Jazz Club Athens, Greece

trio with Periklis Trivolis (bass) and Kostas Anastasiadis (drums)

March 1

Jazz Club "Schuetzen", Rheinfelden, Switzerland

with the David Regan Orchestra + Nils Wogram

March 5

"BimHuis" Amsterdam, Netherlands

duo with Nils Wogram

March 6

"NOZART Festival" Cologne, Germany

with Xu Fengxia and Martin Blume

March 13

"LitWoche" Cologne, Germany

live broadcast with James Reynolds (composition, drums) a.o.

March 14

"Erholungshaus" Bayer AG, Leverkusen, Germany (11am)

duo with Hayden Chisholm --- Brazilian music

March 14

LOFT, Cologne, Germany (8:30pm)

with Hayden Chisholm and Jonas Burgwinkel

April 10

"SJU Jazzpodium" Utrecht, Netherlands

solo concert --- music of Herbie Nichols

April 14

"JazzAmMittwoch" Theater im Altdorf, Switzerland

solo concert --- Brazil + Herbie Nichols

April 16

2nd Plushmusic Festival, Loft Cologne, Germany

with Hayden Chisholm, Nils Wogram, John Schröder and BJ Cole

April 17

"Bechstein Forum" Cologne, Germany (1 pm)

with Julian Arguelles and Peter Kahlenborn

April 17

2nd Plushmusic Festival, Loft Cologne, Germany (8:30 pm)

with Hayden Chisholm and John Schröder

April 26

"Jazzkongress", Jazzclub Freiburg, Germany

solo concert --- Brazil

May 9

"Cologne MusikTriennale 2010"@LOFT, Germany

"Gileya Revisited" with Jaap Blonk, Frank Gratkowski, Marcus Schmickler and Gerry Hemingway

May 11

Klavier Ruhrfestival --- Hamm, Germany

with the WDR Bigband and Arkadiy Shilkloper

May 15

"KlangSeiten Festival" Jazzkeller Esslingen, Germany

"Gileya Revisited" with Jaap Blonk, Frank Gratkowski, Marcus Schmickler and Gerry Hemingway

June 4

"Brotfabrik", Jazz Festival Bonn, Germany

duo with Nils Wogram

June 11

Lille, France --- Piano Festival

solo

June 13

"Hugh Lane Gallery" Dublin, Ireland (noon)

solo

June 18

"ArtiGanza Festival" Amersfoort, Holland

with Touria Hadraoui

June 22

LOFT, Cologne

"Fata Morgana" with Hayden Chisholm, Gareth Lubbe and Claudio Bohorquez

June 25

LOFT, Cologne

duo with Tanya Kalmanovitch (viola, violine)

August 1

Clusone Jazz Festival, Italy

duo with Nils Wogram

September 5

Porto Alegre, Brazil

duo with Nils Wogram Goethe-Institut tour

September 8

Sao Paolo, Brazil

duo with Nils Wogram Goethe-Institut tour

September 10

Curitiba, Brazil

duo with Nils Wogram Goethe-Institut tour

September 13

Santa Cruz, Bolivia

duo with Nils Wogram Goethe-Institut tour

September 15

La Paz, Bolivia

duo with Nils Wogram Goethe-Institut tour

September 17

Arequipa, Peru

duo with Nils Wogram Goethe-Institut tour

September 18

Lima, Peru

duo with Nils Wogram Goethe-Institut tour

September 22

Santiago de Chile, Chile

duo with Nils Wogram Goethe-Institut tour

September 24

Caracas, Venezuela

duo with Nils Wogram Goethe-Institut tour

September 26

Mexico City, Mexico

duo with Nils Wogram Goethe-Institut tour

September 29

Monterrey, Mexico

duo with Nils Wogram Goethe-Institut tour

October 6

"Akbank Jazz Festival" Istanbul, Turkey

trio with Oguz Buyukberber and Gerry Hemingway

November 19

Festival Jazz International Rotterdam, Holland

duo with Ernst Reijseger

November 26

"Bunker Ulmenwall" Bielefeld, Germany

with Xu Fengxia Ensemble ( Arno Troxler, Wolfgang Zwiauer)

December 8

"Klangbrücke" Aachen, Germany

trio with Hayden Chisholm and Jonas Burgwinkel

December 9

LOFT, Cologne Germany

trio with Hayden Chisholm and Jonas Burgwinkel

 

2009

 

January 11

LOFT Cologne, Germany

solo concert + birthday party

February 6+7

LOFT "Plushmusic Festival" Cologne

solo concert, duo with Paolo Alvares, with Hayden Chisholm

March 6

Brussels "Beursschouwburg", Belgium

Duo with the Moroccan singer Touria Hadraoui

March 7

Brugge "Cultuurcentrum Brugge", Belgium

Duo with the Moroccan singer Touria Hadraoui

March 8

Antwerpen "Wereldculturencentrum Zuiderpershuis", Belgium

Duo with the Moroccan singer Touria Hadraoui

March 10+11

LOFT Cologne, Germany

Alpen Gluehen Festival --- electro-acoustic music from Cologne and Graz

March 23

"WEINlaender" Wiesbaden, Germany

solo concert --- Brazil+ Herbie Nichols

April 18

7. V:NM - Festival "TaO!" Graz, Austria

electro-acoustic music from Cologne and Graz

April 24

LOFT Colgne, Germany

workshop ensemble of Cologne Conservatory

April 26

"Alte Schmiede" Knipex Wuppertal, Germany

solo concert --- Brazil+ Herbie Nichols

April 27

"Cafe Wilhelmina", Eindhoven, Netherlands

solo concert --- Brazil+ Herbie Nichols

May 1

"Union County Performing Arts Center", Rahway, NJ, USA

solo concert

May 2

Easton, Pennsylvania, PA, USA

solo concert

May 3

"Loft" Hamtramck, MI, USA

solo concert

May 6

"HI Ho Lounge" New Orleans, LA, USA

with quartet TBA

May 7

"Trinity Episcopal Church" New Orleans, LA , USA

solo concert

May 7

"Maple Leaf" New Orleans, LA, USA

with Johny Vidakovich

May 9

"Snug Harbor" New Orleans, LA, USA

with Matt Perrine and Johny Vidakovich

June 24

LOFT Colgne, Germany

with Frank Gratkowski (reeds) and Marcus Schmickler (electronics)

June 25

LOFT Colgne, Germany

with Thomas Heberer (trumpet) and Jonas Burgwinkel (drums)

July 4

"BimHuis" Amsterdam, Netherlands

solo concert --- music of Herbie Nichols

September 11

Porgy and Bess, Vienna, Austria

with Jay Clayton and Achim Tang

September 19

"WDR Sendesaal" Cologne Music Night

solo concert "Vai Passar!" - music of Chico Buarque

September 23

LOFT Colgne, Germany

piano duo with Achim Kaufmann - 20 years LOFT Festival

October 2

Kronberg Cello Festival, Kronberg, Germany

with Claudio Bohórquez + Hayden Chisholm, Gareth Lubbe

October 9

Wilhelm Lehmbruck Museum, Duisburg, Germany

duo with Matthias Schriefl (trumpet)

November 7

"19 Hürther-Jazznacht" Festival, Hürth , Germany

with Gleb Vascenko Group

November 15

Heidelberg "DAI", Germany

with Nils Wogram

November 20

Grand Theater, Groningen, Netherlands

solo concert - music of Herbie Nichols

November 26

LOFT Colgne, Germany

trio with Julian Argüelles (reeds) and Peter Kahlenborn (drums)

December 4

Cologne Jazz Night, Germany

quintet with E. Reijseger, N. Wogram, M. Schubert and T. Rainey

December 5+6

LOFT Cologne, Germany

2-day mini-fest with E. Reijseger, N. Wogram, M. Schubert and T. Rainey

December 7

De Werf, Brugge, Belgium

quintet with E. Reijseger, N. Wogram, M. Schubert and T. Rainey

December 17

Uster Jazz Festival, Switzerland

duo with Nils Wogram

December 19

dOeK Festival, Amsterdam, Netherlands

with Wolter Wierbos, Drew Gress and Tom Rainey

 

 

2008

 

Simon Nabatov solo

13. 01. Nightclub Hotel "Bayerischer Hof" - Munich (Germany)

19. 04. Jazz-Club Villingen (Germany)

 

Simon Nabatov - Nils Wogram Duo

 

15. 02. Jazzclub - Bamberg (Germany)

16. 02. Kulak - Baden (Switzerland)

28. 03. Luxembourg

26. 07. Edinburgh Festival (United Kingdom)

05. 09. Oberengstringen (Switzerland)

06. 09. Saignelegier (Switzerland)

07. 09. Antwerpen "AMUZ" (Belgium)

25. 10. Wuppertal "Nachtfoyer der Wuppertaler Buehnen" (Germany)

 

Simon Nabatov - Ernst Reijseger Duo

17.03. Cafe Wilhelmina, Eindhoven

other dates

 

21 - 25. 01 Hamburg NDR Studio 1
NDR Big Band with Nils Wogram, Matt Penman a.o.
23 - 24. 04 Stadtgarten Cologne

alpen:gluehen - elektronen aus oesterreich

29. 04 Wuppertal

Wolfgang Schmidtke Piano Sextet

30. 04 LOFT Cologne

Wolfgang Schmidtke Piano Sextet

05. 07. Salzau JazzBaltica Festival

NDR Big Band with Joe Lovano and Dave Douglas

02. 08. Kulturzentrum Langenfeld
with the singer Judy Rafat
17. 09. LOFT Cologne
with Jay Clayton (voice) and Achim Tang (bass)
13. 12. LOFT Cologne
with hans w. koch and Peter Behrensen (live electronics)

 

2007

Simon Nabatov solo

 

21. 1. Festival Essen (Germany)

18. 2. Living Composer Festival - Dublin (Ireland)

13. 4. Altes Pfandhaus (Cologne, Germany)

4. 6. Bundeskunsthalle Bonn (Germany)

13. 9. Kanjiza Festival - OKU Cnesa Theater (Serbia)

22. 9. LOFT (Cologne, Germany)

Simon Nabatov - Nils Wogram Duo

22. 3. Linz (Austria)

24. 3. Reut (Germany)

19. 4. Schwäbisch Hall Festival (Germany)

October 11 - 14

Simon Nabatov - Tom Rainey Duo

21.5. Rheinisches Landesmuseum Bonn (Germany)

22. 5. LOFT Cologne (Germany) with the special guest Ernst Reijseger

23. 5. Steinway Haus Duesseldorf (Germany)

24.05. BimHuis Amsterdam (Holland)

other dates

 

28. 2. Rabat - 1. 3. Meknes - 2. 3. Tangier (Morocco)

Goethe-Institut project with the singer Touria Hadraoui

31. 3. Groningen (Holland) USVA Festival

solo and duo with Franky Douglas

28 - 29. 4. LOFT Cologne (Germany)

James's Choice Orchestra

1. 5. Cologne Philharmonie (Germany)

James's Choice Orchestra

28. 5. LOFT Cologne (Germany)

Frank Gratkowski, Thomas Lehn, Simon Nabatov, Dieter Manderscheid, Gerry Hemingway

17. 8. Middelheim Jazz festival (Antwerpen, Belgium)

Nils Wogram's Root 70 + Simon Nabatov

21. 9. Goeppingen ODEON im alten E-Werk

Duo Ernst Reijseger - Simon Nabatov

16. 11. November Music Den Bosch (Holland)

electro - acoustic project with Rutger Zuydeveld

23+24. 11. Musiques de NUit Bordeaux (France)

Duo with the Moroccan singer Touria Hadraoui

 

2006

 

Simon Nabatov - Nils Wogram Duo

 15. 2. Wels " Schlachthof " ( Austria )

16. 2. Münster " Cafe C.U.B.A. " ( Germany )

18. 2. Villingen " Jazzclub " ( Germany )

25. 2. Neuchatel ( Switzerland )

17. 4. Stuttgart Jazz Festival ( Germany )

12. 8. Geneva ( Switzerland )

 

Simon Nabatov solo

 

7. 4. Rottweil ( Germany )

3. 5. Karlsruhe ( Germany )

13. 5. Rotterdam ( Holland )

17. 5. Fürstenfeldbruck ( Germany )

18 . 5. Gauting ( Germany )

22. 7. Seoul ( South Korea )

12. 8. Geneva ( Switzerland )

17. 11. Nantes ( France )

2. 12. Arnheim ( Holland ) workshop and concert

 

other dates

11. 1. LOFT Cologne

Frank Gratkowski, Herb Robertson, Dieter Manderscheid

10. 3. Izmir Festival ( Turkey )

Duo with Nils Wogram

11. 3. Bergamo Festival ( Italy )

Drew Gress " 7 Black Butterflies" Band (Tim Berne, Ralph Alessi,Tom Rainey)

5. 5. Hochdorf ( Switzerland )

solo (music + video) video by hans w. koch

12. 5. Brugge Mozart Festival

Ernst Reijseger - Simon Nabatov Duo

4. 6. 's-Hertogenbosch Festival ( Holland )

Angelika Niescier Quartet

16 + 17. 6. Festival "Russians are coming" BIM Amsterdam ( Holland )

with E.Petrova, S.Starostin, V.Tarasov, V.Volkov, V.Gayworonsky, A.Shilkloper

5. 7. "Colourscape Cologne " ( Germany )

music instalations with hans w. koch, Thomas Lehn, Aachim Tang a. o.

14 - 18. 8. Hamburg ( Germany)

Nils Wogram and NDR Big Band (+Matt Penman, Tom Rainey) recording for Enja Records

31.12. New Year's Eve Amsterdam BimHuis (Holland)

BENEFIT CONCERT FOR THE FAVELAS OF SÂO PAOLO

With a.o. Theatergroep Flint (met Felix Strategier, David Vos, Djoeke Klijzing, Joeri de Graaf, Sean Bergin en Ernst Reijseger), Simon Nabatov, Joanna McGregor, Georg Gräwe, Larissa Groeneveld, Wolter Wierbos, Alan Purves, Franky Douglas, Wilbert de Joode, Maarten van Roozendaal, IKKI, Martin Fondse, YASO, DJ Jairzinho

 

2005

Simon Nabatov - Ernst Reijseger - Michael Sarin

 

19. 10. Linz (Austria)

21. 10. Dortmund (Germany)

22. 10. Neuburg an der Donau (Germany)

23. 10. Esslingen (Germany)

25. 10.Hard (Austria)

26. 10. Cologne (Germany)

27. 10. Brussels (Belgium)

28. 10. Amsterdam (Holland)

29. 10. Cork (Ireland)

30. 10. Middelburg (Holland)

Simon Nabatov - Nils Wogram Duo

20 .5. Braunschweig

22. 5. Köln (LOFT)

25. 5. München

28. 5. Bleckede

27. 11. Regensburg

30. 9. Dornbirn

3. 12. St. Petersburg (Russia)

4. 12. Moscow " DOM " (Russia)

Simon Nabatov solo

16. 5. Amsterdam BIM

25. 6. Luxemburg

20. 11. Zürich "Moods"

other dates

22. 1. LOFT Cologne
Simon Nabatov - Frank Gratkowski - Thomas Lehn
17. 4. Fischerhude
Ernst Reijseger - Simon Nabatov Duo
6. 8. Glauchau Festival
Angelika Niescier Quartet
11 -12.8. ´s-Hertogenbosch (Holland)
duo with Mete Erker

30.9. Dornbirn

Simon Nabatov - Nils Wogram Duo

1. 10. Hannover Musiktage Festival
The Hiroshima Project
21 -25 .11. Poland
Oles Brothers with Chris Speed - concerts and recording
10. 12. LOFT Cologne
Hayden Chisholm "James Joyce Project"
18. 12. LOFT Cologne
Simon Nabatov - Frank Gratkowski - Thomas Lehn

2004

 

Simon Nabatov - Han Bennink Duo

21. 1. Frankfurt a. M. (Romanfabrik)

22. 1. München (Unterfahrt)

23. 1. Willisau (Foroom)

24. 1. Saalfelden (Nexus)

25. 1. Wien (Porgy and Bess)

26. 1. Cologne (LOFT)

Simon Nabatov solo

20. 3. Winterthur (Switzerland)

24. 4. Freiberg Jazz Festival (Germany)

5. 5. Altdorf (Switzerland)

6 - 7. 5. Cremona (Italy)

21. 5. Brugge (Belgium)

24. 9. Rotterdam (Holland)

29. 9. Antwerpen (Belgium)

30. 9. Hasselt (Belgium)

3. 12. Singen "GEMS" (Germany)

4.12. Neuburg (Germany)

Simon Nabatov - Ernst Reijseger - Michael Sarin

6. 10. Maastricht "Theater aan het Vrijhof" (Holland)

7. 10. Brugge "De Werf" (Belgium)

8. 10. Tilburg "Paradox" (Holand"

9. 10. Geneve "A.M.R." (Switzerland)

11. 10. Wels "Alter Schlachthof" (Austria)

12. 10. Graz "Stockwerk" (Austria)

13. 10. München "Unterfahrt" (Germany)

14. 10. Wien "Porgy and Bess" (Austria)

15. 10. Gmunden (Austria)

16. Nürnberg "Jazzstudio" (Germany)

17. 10. Copenhagen " Jazzhouse" (Denmark)

Simon Nabatov - Nils Wogram Duo

6. 3. Eschen (Liechtenstein)

10. 3. Linz (Austria)

12. 3. Neuss (Germany)

13. 3. Cologne LOFT (Germany)

14. 3. Bern (Switzerland)

10. 5. Besançon (France)

6. 11. Lugano (Switzerland)

10. 12. Moskau

11. 12. St. Petersburg

other dates

4. 3. Amsterdam BimHuis
with Wolter Wierbos a. o.
20. 3. Winterthur
solo

29 - 30.4. Cologne Triennale 2 concerts in LOFT

with Ph. Minton, F. Gratkowski, N. Wogram, E. Reijeseger, C. Fuhler, M. Penman, M. Sarin

2. 7. Amsterdam VPRO Jazz Festival
with Tobias Delius, Wolter Wierbos, Ernst Reijseger and Owen Hart Jr.
24. 7. Saratoga Springs Festival
solo and chamber music
October concerts in Russia
solo and with V. Gaivaronski, V. Volkov and V. Tarasov
21. 11. LOFT Cologne "Leo Records Festival"
Simon Nabatov - Frank Gratkowski - Paul Lovens
19. 11. ´s-Hertogenbosch (Holland)
duo with Mete Erker

2003

Simon Nabatov solo

 

28. 3. Willisau (Switzerland )

29. 3. Saignerleger ( Switzerland )

3. 4. "Banlieues Bleues" Festival Paris (France)

21. 5. Bergen Festival (Norway)

17. 7. Schloss Elmau (Germany)

5 - 6. 9. Helsinki (Finnland)

Simon Nabatov - Han Bennink Duo

15. 3. Mahnheim (Germany)

24. 9. München (Germany)

25. 9. Graz (Austria)

26. 9. Wien (Austria)

27. 9. Boswill (Switzerland)

28. 9. Esslingen (Germany)

 

Simon Nabatov - Ernst Reijseger - Michael Vatcher

 

12. 4. Utrecht SJU Festival (Holland)

21. 11. Bielefeld Bunker Ulmenwall (Germany)

22. 11. Dortmund Domizil (Germany)

23.11. Heidelberg (Germany)

24. 11. Eindhoven Cafe Wilhelmina (Holland)

25. 11. Cologne LOFT (Germany)

27. 11. Amsterdam BimHuis (Holland)

29. 11. Bamberg (Germany)

Simon Nabatov - Nils Wogram Duo

8. 3. Genua Festival (Italy)

31. 5. Ruhr Triennale Bochum (Germany)

12. 7. North Sea Jazz Festival (Holland)

11. 9. Kanjiza (Serbia)

12. 9. Kragujevac (Serbia)

13.9. Belgrad (Serbia)

18. 9. Oberestringen (Switzerland)

booking contact: Stefan Nauheimer

 

other dates

30. 8. Groeningen (Holland) Festival
with Wilbert de Joode (bass) and Michael Vatcher (drums)

3. 10 . Dreamscapes Festival, St. Petersburg; 5. 10. Moscow (Russia)

with H. Kalnein, A. Shilkloper, V. Volkov, E. Reisinger etc.

7. 10. "DOM" Moscow (Russia)
solo and with A. Shilkloper, V. Volkov and E. Reisinger
1. 10. Wuppertal; 2. 10. Ennepe - Ruhr Kreis Festival "Die 3 Art"
solo and with a string sextet (Music by Wolfgang Schmidtke)
12. 12. John Cage "Winter Music" version for 10 pianists

Cologne, piano store Klaviere Then

with Deborah Richards, Dorothea Eppendorf, Hiroko Kume, Susanne Kessel, Kristi Becker,Dr. Martin Erdmann, Friedrich Jaecker, Silvio Foretic, John McAlpine

mail: simon@nabatov.com

home | biography | discography | current events and projects | what they say... | links | contact and booking | downloads

take it to the top